Until March 15th: Upgrade for Free to Triple Pane Windows  |  Learn More

Privacy Policy

At Lux Windows & Glass Inc., we are committed to ensuring your personal information remains accurate, confidential and secure. Our customers choose us confidently, and in turn, we continually strive to exceed their expectations.

Company-wide, we endeavour to stringently safeguard the personal information we collect and have adopted this privacy policy to fully explain our commitment. This policy is intended to be fully compliant with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta (the “Act”).

Section 1: Your Personal Information
Section 2: Your Consent
Section 3: Protecting Your Personal Information
Section 4: Disclosing Your Information
Section 5: A Note About Website Cookies for the purpose of Remarketing
Section 6: Questions, Comments & Updates

Section 1: Your Personal Information

The term "personal information," as used in this policy, means information that identifies you personally, used on its own or together with other information shared with us.

The personal information collected by us shall be limited to those details necessary for the purposes set out in this policy including the purpose of better serving you as a customer of Lux Windows & Glass.

The kind of personal information we may ask is directly related to your relationship with Lux Windows & Glass. It is important to remember, however, that the decision to provide us with your personal information, be it directly or through a third party, is yours. Yet, should you choose provide only partial information, it may restrict our ability to help you access the services or products you have requested.

Below you will find examples of the type of personal information we may request:

  • Name
  • Phone number, address, fax and postal code
  • Email address
  • Product and/or service purchased
  • Information about how you heard of Lux Windows & Glass
Section 2: Your Consent

By voluntarily providing the information requested on our website, or by continuing to use our website after having an opportunity to review this privacy policy, you have consented to the terms of this privacy policy related to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes stated in this policy. If you do not agree with the terms of the privacy policy, you may choose not to use this website or not to provide some or all of the requested information. In accordance with the provisions of the Act, you may at any time, upon reasonable notice to us, withdraw your consent to our continued use of your personal information.

If, after voluntarily submitting your information, you do not wish to receive future communications from us, please e-mail your request to lux@luxwindows.com

Section 3: Protecting Your Personal Information

In order to protect to the personal information we collect. Lux Windows & Glass has enacted definite safeguards. And while we use these measures to help protect your personal information from unnecessary use or disclosure, we cannot completely guarantee the security of personal information provided over the Internet [or stored in our databases] and will not be responsible for use or disclosure of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

In the course of daily operations, access to personal information is limited to a select number of approved Lux Windows & Glass employees who have a genuine, business related reason to access it. Case in point, when you call us, such an employee will use your personal information to verify who you are, and to help satisfy your requests.

Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of personal information by a Lux Windows & Glass employee is prohibited. Our employees are expected to take the necessary precautions to ensure all personal information collected remains confidential.

Section 4: Disclosing Your Information

We will not divulge any personal information to third parties except in the limited instances listed here:

  • To our affiliates for purposes of providing additional related products or services you may be interested in and for the purpose of determining appropriate advertising strategies;
  • To investigate potentially fraudulent or questionable activities regarding your merchant account(s) or the use of our services;
  • In anticipation of and in the course of an actual or potential sale, reorganization, consolidation, merger or amalgamation of our business; and
  • When required or permitted by law.

The type of information we are legally obligated to reveal may relate to criminal investigations or government tax reporting requirements. In some cases, such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose personal information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested will be disclosed and we are careful to confirm that the authorities making the request have justifiable grounds to do so.

It should also be noted that there are some situations – such as using all reasonable and legal methods to protect our rights to investigate a suspicion of illegal activities – wherein we are legally permitted to disclose personal information.

Section 5: A Note About Website Cookies for the purpose of Remarketing
  • As permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements;
  • To comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas or court orders;
  • As part of Lux Windows and Glass' regular reporting activities;
  • To protect the rights and property of Lux Windows and Glass;
  • Take precautions against liability;
  • During emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons;
  • Where the personal information is publicly available;
  • To respond to claims that your information violated the rights and interests of third parties;
  • To protect the security and integrity of the website;
  • To correct technical problems and malfunctions in the website; or with your consent.

You should be aware that www.luxwindows.com uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics, and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other websites after you’ve visited our website. This practice is known as remarketing and is a tool that Google offers to businesses. If you would like to know more about the program, you can do so here. But here are the basics: we, along with third-party vendors, Google and DoubleClick, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google, you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager. Also, Google recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Section 6: Questions, Comments & Updates

You may request access to any personal information about you and collected Lux Windows & Glass by sending an emailing our office. Moreover, if you believe that an error has been made in the accuracy of the personal information collected from you, you may request that the information be corrected. In order to protect your privacy and security, Lux Windows & Glass may need to take certain steps to verify your identity before providing access or amending your personal information.

If you have a question about the privacy policies stated on this website or wish to contact us to perform any of the above listed actions, please call us at 1.877.276.7775 or email lux@luxwindows.com.

If you have a concern or complaint about privacy, confidentiality or the collection and management of personal information by Lux Windows & Glass, our employees, or our service suppliers, please contact:

Jennifer Vigna
403.276.7770
jennifer@luxwindows.com